P.S Computer Services is now Parker Shaw - Read more

Privacy & cookie policy

Introduction

www.parkershaw.co.uk (our Website) is owned and operated by P.S. Computer Services Limited trading as Parker Shaw, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02221362, whose registered office address is Highview House 8 Chapel Road, West End, Southampton, Hampshire, Great Britain, SO30 3FH.

P.S. Computer Services Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is P.S. Computer Services Limited. We are registered on the ‘Register of data controllers’ at the Information Commissioner’s Office, as required by law. Our registration number is Z7123905. The types of data, data subjects and the purposes for which we may use personal data can be found at the ICO website by searching our registration number.

We may collect personal data from you through our Website. Our privacy policy, together with our Terms of Website Use, indicates to you what information we collect about you and how we use it. By accessing and using our Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to the policy, please refrain from using our Website.

The information we collect

When you access and use our Website, and when you submit personal data to us through our Website, you consent that we may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name;

  • Your gender;

  • Your postal address;

  • Your phone number and email address;

  • Material submitted by you to us including, but not limited to, your CV, identification documents, financial information and correspondence between you and us;

  • Material provided at the time of registering to use our Website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website;

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.

Storing and using your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect, store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services or information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • To notify you about changes to our service, Terms of Website Use or Privacy Policy;

  • To make our Website available and accessible for you; and

  • To ensure that the content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. For avoidance of doubt, if you submit your personal details to us as part of a job application then you consent for us to forward your details to our client for the purposes of applying for employment or contract-based work.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or text) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous agreement with you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us at any time by emailing us at compliance@parkershaw.co.uk and we will cease any such activity. Occasionally your details may be seen by authorised employees and contractors working on our software platform.

However, if we sell or buy any business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to a prospective seller or buyer of such business and/or assets. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency, to enforce or apply our terms of use, or to protect the rights or safety of our customers or others.

Your data subject rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the corresponding UK data protection legislation will still remain relevant.

Finally, we may also collect data about visitors to our Website for the purposes of statistics or reporting. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

By submitting your personal data, you consent to your personal data being disclosed in such manner.


Data Protection

We take the protection of your data very seriously and take all possible steps in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the corresponding UK data protection legislation, to ensure that data that you provide to us is as safe as possible.


Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. Cookies are small data files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain certain personal information about you, which help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service, and also allows us to improve our Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to reject cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

There is a notice on our Website’s home page which describes how cookies are used and which also provides a link to the Website Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you use our Website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to the use of cookies for the purposes described in this policy.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

Third-Party Cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our Websites, for example  Google, Facebook and Twitter. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Websites. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

Description of cookies

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose for the cookie

_ga

Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users (expires after 2 years). Used by Google Universal Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via this cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors. Similarly, if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.

_gid

Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users (expires after 24 hours). This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

_gat

Google Analytics

Used to throttle request rate (expires after 1 minute).

CraftSessionId

Craft CMS

Our website uses a Content Management System which anonymously tracks each user of the site to allow us to improve the overall experience.

There are other cookies used by employees of the Company to maintain the content of this Website. If you are an employee then you can find out more in the employee handbook.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have the right to access any information we hold about you, or request deletion of your data, by making a subject access request to compliance@parkershaw.co.uk or writing to our office address (below). 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and how we collect, store and use your data, please contact us by one of the following methods: