Privacy Policy

Why you should read this policy

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities.

Who we are

www.parkershaw.co.uk (Website) is brought to you by P.S. Computer Services Limited trading as Parker Shaw, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 02221362 whose registered office address is at Highview House 8 Chapel Road, West End, Southampton, Hampshire, SO30 3FH.

We take the privacy of our customer and Website visitors very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal information.

Parker Shaw (‘We’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data/information in our possession about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as the ‘data controller’ of that personal data where we collect this information and either a data controller or ‘data processor’ where your data is shared with us by a third-party for the purposes of those laws.

Our collection and use of your personal information

Information that you provide

We will obtain personal data about you in the course of our dealings with you, such as when you provide us with your CV, send us an email, submit data to us through our Website or contact us via any other means.

We do not, through the course of our normal business processes, collect, store or process any special category data as defined under the GDPR. If such data is requested/required, you will be given additional information as to why this data is being requested and how it will be used.

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out and the reason for the processing. Such information includes, but is not limited to:

  • your name, gender and address;
  • your phone number and email address;
  • material submitted by you to us including your CV, identification document and financial information;
  • Material provided at the time of registering to use our Website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website;
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media; and
  • information about the services we provide to you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has agreed for you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data (if consent is required);
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to any transfer of his/her data.

Information from third parties

Occasionally we may receive your personal data from other sources, such as job boards, which will be added to the information already held about you in order for us to help supply our services to you. When we receive/collect information about you from third parties we will always contact you to let you know.

Children

Our services are not intended to be used by children under 13 years old. We will never knowingly collect data from or on children below 13 years old. If you become aware of such a child (or another person) supplying data on that child to us, please contact using the details shown in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

How your personal data will be used

Under data protection legislation, we can only use your personal information if we have a lawful basis for doing so, i.e.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third-party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information and the processing is necessary to achieve this interest, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights, freedoms and interests.

The table below includes, but is not limited to, what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

To provide recruitment services to you and any other services you decide to engage us for, such as training and development courses;

For the performance of our contract with you and our legitimate interests.

To enable you to submit your profile, apply online for vacancies or to subscribe to alerts about vacancies we think may be of interest to you;

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you

To analyse your personal information in order to identify vacancies which may be of interest to you;

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

For the performance of our contract with you

In the event that you do not complete your registration, we may use your contact information to follow-up;

For our legitimate interests.

provide you with marketing information in accordance with your preferences - this information may include reports, and information about services, promotions, offers and events, and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you and may be provided by email, telephone, SMS, post and other electronic means;

For our legitimate interests.

Carry out research, including helping us review, develop and improve the services we offer;

For our legitimate interests, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you

Comply with our legal and regulatory duties;

To comply with our legal obligations.

Answer your questions and enquiries; and

For our legitimate interests, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you.

Tailor our website and services to you.

For our legitimate interests.

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to ensure our employees are trained to provide you with the best possible service.

In addition to the above, we may anonymise your personal information. Anonymous information is information that does not identify you, but it may be created using personal data you have provided to us.

We may anonymise the information you provide to us and aggregate it with other anonymous user data we hold. We may use this anonymous information to better understand our users, develop and improve our services, create and publish reports, provide services for our clients and other third parties, and as we otherwise determine. We do not use this anonymous information in a way that you can be identified.

We may also use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal information with various third parties in connection with the purposes identified above. These third parties include the following:

  • Companies within the Parker Shaw group;
  • Client organisations in connection with recruitment for vacancies at those organisations;
  • third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, e.g. providing references, qualifications, criminal reference checking services and psychometric evaluation or skill testing;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • regulatory or law enforcement agencies or other third parties if we believe that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • our bank.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal data held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets to the buyer.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

  • processing of your personal information by our staff operating outside the EEA;
  • with our clients and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;
  • where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

Non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information is as secure as possible.

For example, for processors located in the US, we would look for compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which offers compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. You can find more information about Privacy Shield at https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. You can also check specific companies’ certification at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant_search.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including any vacancies that may interest you.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt-out of receiving promotional communications at any time by contacting us at compliance@parkershaw.co.uk.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), as an individual you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for our administrative costs involved with providing you with access if we receive a request which is manifestly unfounded or excessive to access personal records. We may also charge a reasonable fee, in relation to administrative costs, if further copies of your data is requested following your initial request.
  • You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you. If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate, or out of date, please contact us and we will correct this immediately.
  • You may have the right to have the data we hold about you erased in certain instances.
  • You may have the right to restrict processing in certain instances.
  • You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • You have the right to data portability – this allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services
  • You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling.

To assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request in writing to us at compliance@parkershaw.co.uk.

You may need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, amended or removed.

How long we will store your data

We will keep your personal information whilst we are providing services to you. The actual timescale for keeping your information will vary dependent upon the reason for processing and any legal requirements that we are subject to.

Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also confirm that your data will be stored on secure servers.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy and cookies policies applicable to the website in question.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Website.

The information we obtain from the use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies, including setting and reading cookies on your device.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Removing or blocking cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

You can view our Cookie Policy here: Cookie Policy

Changes to this Policy

This Policy was last updated on 21st May 2019.

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the Website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to compliance@parkershaw.co.uk write to Highview House 8 Chapel Road, West End, Southampton, Hampshire, SO30 3FH or call 02380606100.

Concerns and Questions

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing you agree to the terms as specified in our cookie policy